Privacy Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Fabdivas.co.uk trading company respects the privacy rights of its online visitors and customers. We recognise the importance of protecting the information about our customers on our website. Information about our customers will not be disclosed to third parties unless there is a need of providing a service to you, for example arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express consent to do so. 

As part of our commitment to your privacy rights and security, this website has been certified by Rapid SSL.

 

CONSENT

The following information is provided by Fabdivas.co.uk to enable online visitors to be informed of our Privacy Policies:-

When visiting Fabdivas.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

If you are under 16 years of age, we require that parents or guardians are informed about Fabdivas.co.uk Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as require their consent before registering or placing an order with Fabdivas.co.uk.

We will not sell your name, address, email and other personal information to any third party without your consent, however we are not responsible or can be held liable for the actions of third party sites which you may have linksed or be directed to our website.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fabdivas.co.uk collects personal information in several ways when an order has been placed, purchase of buy a gift vouchers or register. By registering, you will be consenting to collection of your personal data. When an order has been placed with us, personal information such as name, email, phone numbers, and home address, shipping address, and billing address will be required in order to complete your order. 

Fabdivas.co.uk uses PayPal payment system to protect and secure personal card details in order process your order safely. 

 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies.

Cookies is a very small file which contains information sent by us to your computer, mobile or other access device  and detects your device when visiting our site in future. 

 

There are four different types of cookies:

 

Website functionality cookies

This enables you to browse the website and use features such as shopping and wish lists.

 

Website analytics cookies

We use this to measure and analyse how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and shopping experience.

 

Customer preference cookies

When browsing or shopping online, the website will remember preferences you make such as name, language or location. This encourages your browser experience much simpler, easier and more personal to you.

Targeting cookies or advertising cookies This is used to deliver adverts relevant to you. Additionally, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

 

By using this website you are agreeing that we can place these cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.

If it is your wish to delete any cookies that exists on your computer or device, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser and follow the instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Further information regarding deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

 

How information may be used and anyone it might be shared with.

Fabdivas.co.uk may use information provided for processing orders, payment and provides our customers with personalised shopping experience. We will also use personal details to fulfil and deliver orders and manage your account. Personal information provided maybe disclosed to a credit reference of fraud prevention agency.

Customers will be sent marketing updates but only in accordance with customer’s preferences. We do not sell personal details to third party marketing companies. Information about site traffic, sales, wish lists and other commercial information which may be passed on to third parties; however this information does not involve any information which can identify you personally.

Alternatively, we may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor and evaluate our services and to develop a services provision that is constantly improving and tailored to meet the needs of customers.

 

Marketing OPT-IN and OPT-OUT Provision

When registering with Fabdivas.co.uk as a customer, you will be giving options to OPT-OUT of subscribing to our latest update service which will be sent through email, alerting new products, features, enhancement, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contest, events of interest and marketing promotions.

We do not sell or pass personal details to third parties for marketing purposes. Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by Fabdivas.co.uk.

At all times, we will offer our customers the opportunity to opt-out of subscription unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any email we send will contain an easy automated opt-out option. Simply follow the indications in the email. Alternatively, you can change your email preferences or opt-out of all emails by logging into My Account. To opt-out of direct mail service or updates, please email customerservice@fabdivas.co.uk

 

CONTACTING US

Fabdivas.co.uk follows the guideline of Data Protection Act 1998 as our data controller.

We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint). We are grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied. Fabdivas.co.uk wants all our customers to return to the site and recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information. Please do not hesitate to contact a customercare@fabdivas.co.uk.